When did Georgia Real Estate License Law make it mandatory for someone engaged in community association management hold a real estate license?
[…] Only an attorney in your area can provide you with legal advice relevant to your situation that takes into account not only the appropriate laws, but also the attorney's experience with area prosecutors, police, and courts. You should never speak to investigators or make a decision about your case until you have consulted with an experienced criminal lawyer near you.

Justia US Law US Codes and Statutes Georgia Code 2010 Georgia Code TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES CHAPTER 40 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS § 43-40-29 - Exceptions to operation of chapter

O.C.G.A. 43-40-29 (2010) 43-40-29. Exceptions to operation of chapter (a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to: (1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989; (2) An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor; (3) A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law; (4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument; (5) Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties; (6) Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein; (7) Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property management services or community association management services, buys, sells, leases, manages,