Can a controlled substance prescription be transferred to another state
[…] Can CVS transfer prescriptions to another CVS?

No problem. Whether it's across the country or just moving to another part of town, transferring your prescriptions from one CVS to another is simple. Just enter your current CVS location and then select your new CVS Pharmacy to pick up future refills.

Can you get a 90 day supply of a controlled substance in Florida?

However, pursuant to 21 CFR 1306.12(b) “an individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patient to receive a total of up to a 90-day supply of a schedule II controlled substance, subject to specific conditions are met.